Festival Alumni

The Dawson City Music Festival has had many moons of performers. We cherish and value each one and are so happy to have been able to bring them to our community.

 

2016

Def3GinalinaHIGHS, Hot Panda, Jenn Grant, Jenny Berkel, Jim Bryson, Joey O’Neil, Kristi Lane Sinclair, Leonard Sumner, Major Funk & The Employment, Matt Monoogian, Merganzer, Miss Quincy & The Showdown, Mozart’s Sister, Old Cabin, Pierre Kwenders, Rob Dickson, Sarah Hamilton, Sarah Jane Scouten, Terra Lightfoot, The 24th Street Wailers, The Provincial Archive, The Wet Secrets, Twin Bandit

2015

Alpha Yaya Diallo, Corb Lund & The Hurtin’ Albertans, Cud Eastbound, Declan O’Donovan, Elisapie, James Hill, Lisa LeBlanc, The Pack A.D, Pat LePoidevin, PS I Love You, Ralph Shaw, The Renaldo Domino Experience, Ryan McNally, Sandro Perri, S. Ayton, Sarah MacDougall, The Slocan Ramblers, Soda Pony, Wendy McNeill, Wesley Hardisty

2014

Alex Cuba, Andy Shauf, By Divine Right, Baby Eagle, Canyon Mountain, DIANA, Diyet, Driftwood Holly, Cousins, Cris Derksen, Evening Hymns, The Midnight Sons, Marine Dreams, Monkeyjunk, Feeding Frenzy, Jaffa Road, Jaron Freeman-Fox, Les Soeurs Boulay, Nick Ferrio & His Feelings, Noosa, The Naysayers, Pharis and Jason Romero, The Rural Alberta Advantage

2013

Al Simmons, Art Johns & Nola, The Beauties, Bill Stevens, Bonnie “Prince” Billy & Dawn McCarthy, The Brass Knuckle Society, Cadence Weapon, Fanny Bloom, Hannah Epperson, The Jerry Cans, The Klondike Sons, The Naysayers, Old Cabin, Owen Steel, Rachel Sermanni, Samantha Marten & The Haggard, The Sojourners, Susu Robin, Vision Quest, Working Dogs, Zeus

2012

Andre Williams & The Goldstars, Blue Hibou, Born Ruffians, Brandon Isaak, Bruce Peninsula, The Bryant Crooks, Canailles, Cris DerksenThe Dakhká Khwáan Dancers, The Deep Dark Woods, Doug Paisley, Drea Naesager, George McConkey & Annie Avery, Gordie Tentrees & Hill Country News, Hooded Fang, Jennifer Castle, Kunda African Culture, Larry & His Flask, Molly Sweeney, Old Time Machine, Pokey LaFarge & The South City Three, Tomas Kubinek, The Weather Station, Zipline

2011

Amelia Curran, Brenda Lee Quartet, Carlyle Watt & The Sugar Strings, Chic Gamine, Coole & Downes, David Essig, Dennis Allen & The Hellhounds, Done Gone Trio, Etran Finatawa, Fish & Bird, Grey Kingdom, Jeremy Strachan, Kaska Drummers, Major Conrad Flapps, Mamma Yamma, Minotaurs, Mr. Something Something, Rich Aucoin, Ryan McNally, Sarah MacDougall, Shotgun Jimmie, Shout Out Out Out, The Stampeders, Steve Gates, Tanya Tagaq w/ Zubot & Martin, The River Bends, Tim Hus, Whitey Houston, Willie Gordon Trio, Yukon Blonde

2010

A Young Linthead, Bette & Wallet, Boyd Benjamin, Broken Deer, The Burning Hell, The Constantines, Coolooloosh, D Rangers, Dan Mangan, Diyet, Dolly Varden & The Daredevils, Elliott Brood, Elfin Saddle, Fred Penner, Good Lovelies, Hamilton Old-Time Duo, Harbourcoats, JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound, Kevin Barr, Matana Roberts, The Mountain Avens, Pat LePoidevin, Puppets of Destruction, Sasquatch Prom Date, Shakura S’Aida, Steve Slade, tUnE-yArDs, Ukrainia

2009

The Acorn, Alma De Espana, Bend Sinister, Chad Van Gaalen, Coeur de Pirate, Crash The Car, Luke Doucet & The White Falcon, Eekwol, Elena Yound, Gadji Gadjo, The Handsome Family, Headwater, Iskwew, Johnny & The Moon, Lana Rae, Melissa McClelland, George McConkey, Katie Moore, Mother Mother, The Persuasions, SoCalled, Sunset Rubdown, Three Chords & The Truth, Triple Forte

2008

Bell Orchestre, Black Mountain, Basia Bulat, Calm Down It’s Monday, Julie Doiron, Done Gone String Band, Nicole Edwards, James Gordon & Sons, The Good Brothers, Gold Diggers, Hayden, Immaculate Machine, Wayne LaVallee, The Magic, Out of the Blue, Plaid, Justin Rutledge, The Sadies, Mike Stevens & Raymond McLain, Soir de Semaine, Snailhouse, Threat From Outer Space, Torngat, Ken Whiteley